.

James Smith Candidate for Dexter Village Trustee

The incumbent village council trustee is seeking a second term in November.

General Information

Name : Mr. James Smith
Also known as : Jim
Date of birth : 01 January 1970
Place of residence : Village of Dexter

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : Washtenaw Community College, Eastern Michigan University
Degree : Associates, Bachelor of Science
Year of graduation : 1970, 1974

Grad school

University : Eastern Michigan University
Degree : MA in Educational Psychology and Education Technology
Year of graduation : 1984

Employment Information

Job titles held : Air Traffic Controller, Computer Instructor and Trainer, Website Administration/Design
Employers : FAA; Dexter Community Education; Eastern Michigan University; Schoolcraft College; Washtenaw Community College; University of Michigan Medical Center; UM Medical Center Information Technology Department

Political Information

Party affiliation : Independent
Running for a: Local office
Running for position: Trustee, Village of Dexter
Incumbent: Yes
First elected: November 2008
Previous elective offices : 1974 - elected council trustee, Village of Dexter
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices : 1972 - write-in candidate for council trustee, Village of Dexter

Other facts

Age: 64

Grew up 5-miles north of town; married and moved into town in 1970

Spouse: Nancy Parsons Smith

Children: Doug Smith, Diane Smith Vince

Organizations: Dexter High School Alumni Association (current board president), Dexter Area Historical Society and Museum (village representative), current board vice-president

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something